Award Finalists 2018

Service Centre of the Year

Sponsored by ABB

  • GES Group

  • Neu-Servo Repairs

  • Sulzer Electro Mechanical Services - Falkirk Service Centre

  • Sulzer Electro Mechanical Services - Pumps Leeds Service Centre

  • Westin Drives

Project of the Year

Sponsored by EMIR Software

  • Central Group - Alton Towers Waterpark

  • Fletcher Moorland - Wireless early warning of failure system

  • Rapid Solutions - Submersible Centre of Excellence in Baku, Azerbaijan

  • Sulzer Electro Mechanical Services - Falkirk HV Test Bed Investment

Supplier of the Year

Sponsored by Musk Process Services

  • Preformed Windings

  • Radwell International

  • Solutions in IT

  • TEC Electric Motors

  • Wire Electric Supplies (WES)

Product of the Year

Sponsored by Plant & Works Engineering

  • Byworth Boilers - Unity

  • Motor Diagnostic Systems - Portable Inertia Dyno

  • Nestech - Laminations, stator stacks, rotor stacks, fabricated poles

  • PLD Collettori - Commutators

  • Reids - SMART M Panel

  • Solutions in I.T. - EMIR Dashboards

Contribution to Skills & Training

Sponsored by Sulzer

  • British Gear Association

  • British Pump Manufacturers Association (BPMA)

  • Houghton International - People Strategy: Competency - training and development

  • The Faraday Centre

Rising Star Award

Sponsored by Fanuc UK

  • Fletcher Moorland - Danny Cooper, Electro Mechanical Apprentice

  • Fletcher Moorland - Joe Mansell, Machinist

  • Houghton International - Craig Byers, Rail Assistant Manager

  • Houghton International - Jon Rowell, Leading Hand EMS

  • MTS Elemoto - Melanie Malin, Sales

  • Musk Process Services - Ryan Meierhofer, Apprentice Mechanical Engineer

  • Neu-Servo Repairs - James Oliver, Apprentice

  • Rapid Solutions - Huseyn Aliyev, Technical Administrator

  • Sulzer - Thomas Ison, Electrical Engineer

  • Westin Drives - Steve Ormondroyd, Workshop Supervisor

Please reload

Interested in getting involved? 
Contacts

 

For further enquiries please contact Touchwave Media:

 

Hannah King on +44 (0)7792 720 597

Andrew Castle on  +44 (0)7785 290 034

or email awards@aemt.co.uk

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon

The AEMT Awards are Organised by Touchwave Media and Produced by AEMT. 

Copyright AEMT Ltd 2018. Visit www.theaemt.com for more information on the AEMT.